Amazon.com Widgets

    Oscar Winners 2009

Best Supporting Actress:
Winner: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Amy Adams, Doubt
Viola Davis, Doubt
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

Best Original Screenplay:
Winner: Milk, Dustin Lance Black
Frozen River, Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky, Mike Leigh
In Bruges, Martin McDonagh
WALL-E, Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

Adapted Screenplay:
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire, Simon Beaufoy
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Eric Roth
Doubt, John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon, Peter Morgan
The Reader, David Hare

Best Animated Feature:
Winner:Wall-E
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda

Best Animated Short Film:
Winner: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory – Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Best Art Direction:
Winner:The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Changeling
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road

Best Costume Design:
Winner: The Duchess
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Milk
Revolutionary Road

Best Makeup:
Winner:The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Best Cinematography:
Winner:Slumdog Millionaire
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader

Live Action Short:
Winner: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Auf de Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig

Supporting Actor
Winner: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Josh Brolin, Milk
Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

Documentary Feature
Winner: Man on Wire
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Trouble the Water

Documentary Short:
Winner: Smile Pinki
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
The Witness – Fromt he Balcony of Room 306

Visual Effects:
Winner: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man

Sound Editing:
Winner: The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

Sound Mixing:
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
WALL-E
Wanted

Editing:
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk

Original Score:
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat
Defiance, James Newton Howard
Milk, Danny Elfman
WALL-E, Thomas Newman

Original Song:
Winner:”Jai Ho,” Slumdog Millionaire
“Down to Earth,” WALL-E
“O Saya,” Slumdog Millionaire

Foreign Language Film:
Winner: Departures, Japan
The Baader Meinhof Complex, Germany
The Class, France
Revanche, Australia
Waltz with Bashir, Israel

Best Director:
Winner: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Stephen Daldry, The Reader
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant, Milk

Best Actress:
Winner: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Meryl Streep, Doubt

Best Actor:
Winner: Sean Penn, Milk
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Picture:
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader

Leave A Comment

 

Post Navigation

Similar Posts


Share This Post


© 2005 - present | All images represented here remain the property of their original owners. MovieSnobs.net claims no ownership of any promotional image, movie still, video or press shot displayed on this website!